Manuscript/Archive , Print in English

Daniel Coit Gilman papers : 1773-1925

  • 38.75 linear ft. (89 document boxes, 8 flat boxes, 22 vols.)
  • LSC - Contact Special Collections for Use
    MS. 1 c. 1
    Multiple Items
Also known as
  • Gilman (Daniel Coit) papers
  • Gilman papers
Subjects
Local Subjects
Genre
  • Diaries.
  • Notebooks.
  • Photoprints.
  • Daguerreotypes.
  • Scrapbooks.
  • Memorabilia.
Summary
  • The papers document Gilman's wide-ranging interests especially his travels in Europe and work as attache in St. Petersburg (1854-55) and his presidency of the Johns Hopkins University (1876-1902). Gilman's correspondence is especially rich with letters from prominent, contemporary educators, scientists, politicians, and literary figures. The collections include a large number of photographs of Gilman's contemporaries. The collection includes some papers of Gilman's two wives Mary Ketcham Gilman (1838-1869) and Elisabeth Dwight Woolsey Gilman (1839-1910) as well as those of his daughter Alice Gilman Wheeler (b. 1863).
Other information
  • Series 14 of this collection was removed to form the Elisabeth Gilman Papers Ms. 235.
  • Cite as: Daniel C. Gilman Papers Ms. 1, Special Collections, Milton S. Eisenhower Library, The Johns Hopkins University.
  • Finding aids note: Unpublished register available in the repository.
  • Ownership history: The collection was donated by Elisabeth Gilman.
  • Restrictions: Permission to publish material from this collection must be requested in writing from the Manuscripts Librarian, Milton S. Eisenhower Library, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md. 21218.
  • Historical information: Biographical Note: Daniel Coit Gilman was an educator and first president of The Johns Hopkins University. He was born July 6, 1831 in Norwich, Conn., the son of William Gilman, a wealthy mill owner. Daniel attended Yale University, 1848-1852. After his graduation, he attended Harvard University briefly before making a trip in 1854 to Europe, where he eventually served as attache to the United States Legation in St. Petersburg. Returning to America in 1855, Gilman worked as a fund-raiser to the Sheffield Scientific School (affiliated with Yale) and also as librarian at Yale, a post which he resigned in 1865. In the meantime, he had become school visitor for New Haven. In that job, and a subsequent post on the State Board of Education, he developed a reputation as an educational reformer. In 1872, Gilman became the president of the University of California, and in 1875 he was offered the presidency of the Johns Hopkins University. He accepted and soon achieved prominence as an educator and administrator. He is credited with having created the first full graduate program in America, and until his retirement in 1901 Gilman consistently stressed research and scholarship. After his retirement from Hopkins, he was for two years president of the new Carnegie Institution of Washington. He died in 1908, survived by his second wife Elisabeth Dwight Woolsey Gilman and by two daughters Alice Gilman Wheeler and Elisabeth Gilman.
  • Organization and arrangement of materials: 14 series 1. correspondence arranged alphabetically by correspondent, 1842-1907 2. notebooks and diaries, 1852-1908 3. photographs 4. official papers and autographs 5. publications by Gilman 6. publications from Gilman's library 7. scrapbooks, 1835-1907 8. tribute volumes, 1901-2 9. memorials, 1852, 1908-9 10. travel letters, 1842-90 11. Elisabeth Dwight Woolsey Gilman Papers, 1857-1911 12. Mary Ketcham Gilman Papers, 1860-70 13. Alice Gilman Wheeler Papers, 1869-1925 15. Miscellaneous.
Identifying numbers
  • LCCN: ms602472
  • OCLC: 48134620
  • OCLC: 48134620