Manuscript/Archive, Print in Spanish

Irene Aloha Wright collection: 1906

  • 15 items.
  • LSC - Contact Special Collections for Use
    Ms. 28 Box 1 c. 1
Also known as
  • Wright (Irene Aloha) collection
  • Wright collection
Local Subjects
  • Letters.
  • Collection (1906) consists of correspondence, primarily in Spanish, addressed to "The Havana Daily Telegraph" where Irene Aloha Wright served as city editor. The letters were written during the August 1906 Revolution in Cuba against the government of President Tomás Estrada Palma. Included is correspondence from rebel leaders General Faustino "Pino" Guerra and General Ernesto Asbert. Field correspondent, Arturo Sainz de la Peña, reports on activities of Asbert and Guerra. Information is also given on rebel leader, Eduardo Guzmán. A document concerning General Mario Menocal describes his failure to reconcile differences between Estrada Palma and the rebels. Wright has annotated some of the documents.
Other information
  • Cite as: Wright (Irene Aloha) Papers Ms. 28, Special Collections, Milton S. Eisenhower Library, The Johns Hopkins University.
  • Ownership history: Provenance: The papers were given to the University by Irene Aloha Wright.
  • Restrictions: Permission to publish material from this collection must be requested in writing from the Manuscripts Librarian, Milton S. Eisenhower Library, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD 21218.
  • Historical information: Biographical Note: Irene Aloha Wright, American writer and journalist, was born in 1879. She became a special writer for the "Havana Post" (1904-1905) and city editor of the "Havana Daily Telegraph" (1905-1907). She was owner and editor of "Cuba Magazine" (1908-1914). In 1910, Wright published "Cuba" which described the revolution of 1906 in Cuba. Wright also published several histories of Spanish exploration in the New World. Later in her career, Wright worked as an archivist (1936-1938) with the National Archives and was a foreign affairs specialist with the State Department in the 1940's. Irene Aloha Wright died in 1972.
Identifying numbers
  • OCLC: 48380083
  • OCLC: 48380083