Manuscript/Archive , Print in English

Isaiah Bowman papers

  • Production: 1823 - 1968.
  • 114.09 Cubic Feet 32 record center cartons, 15 letter size document boxes, 2 letter half-size document box, 130 legal size document boxes, 4 legal half-size document boxes, 8 flat boxes (15.5 x 12 x 3 inches), 2 flat boxes (25 x 21 x 3 inches), 3 flat boxes (11 x 9 x 3 inches), 1 flat box (21 x 17 x 3.5 inches), 2 pamphlet boxes (7.25 x 4 x 10 inches)
  • LSC - Contact Special Collections for Use
    MS.0058 c. 1
    Multiple Items
Also known as
  • Bowman (Isaiah) papers
  • Bowman papers
Subjects
Local Subjects
Genre
  • Letters (correspondence)
  • Administrative records
  • Photographs
  • Reports
  • Ephemera (general object genre)
Summary
  • Isaiah Bowman, fifth president of The Johns Hopkins University and geographer, was born in Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, December 26, 1878. The Isaiah Bowman papers offer a fairly complete view of his many-faceted professional life, and Bowman's service as an advisor to the U.S. government and U.S. State Department, particularly in relation to World War I and II, are well-documented in the papers. The papers span from 1902 to 1950.
Other information
  • Processing Information: Finding aid prepared by Cynthia H. Requardt in 1987. Series 9 and 13 were reprocessed by Annie Tang in August 2017.
  • Restrictions: This collection is housed off-site and requires 48-hours' notice for retrieval. Please contact Special Collections for more information. Collection is open for use.
  • Cite as: [Name of folder or item], [Date], [Box number], [Folder number], [Collection title], [Collection number], Special Collections, The Johns Hopkins University.
  • Ownership history: Provenance: Series 13-17 and part of Series 2 were bequeathed by the creator Isaiah Bowman in 1950. The remainder of the papers were donated by Robert G. Bowman in 1985.
  • Restrictions: Single copies may be made for research purposes. Researchers are responsible for determining any copyright questions. It is not necessary to seek our permission as the owner of the physical work to publish or otherwise use public domain materials that we have made available for use, unless Johns Hopkins University holds the copyright.
  • By the terms of his will, Isaiah Bowman bequeathed to the Johns Hopkins University "all my biographical and international conference papers...relating to the Peace Conference at Paris, 1919, to the Conference at Dumbarton Oaks in 1944 and to the United Nations Conference at San Francisco in 1945." These papers were brought to the University in four locked safes and under the terms of the will, closed to researchers until January 1975. These papers comprise Series 13 through Series 17 of the papers. Along with the locked safes, the University received in 1950 "other unlocked cases of papers and correspondence of a non-confidential nature." These were the nucleus of the Isaiah Bowman papers. In 1982 a group of Bowman's personal papers were transferred from the Hamburger Archives. Dr. Bowman bequeathed to his son Robert G. Bowman, also a geographer, his "professional" or "working" library consisting of 4000 books, journals and monographs and about 15,000 to 20,000 items of correspondence, reprints, and papers. In 1985, after some weeding, Robert G. Bowman donated this additional material to the Johns Hopkins University. The manuscript material has been incorporated into this collection.
Identifying numbers
  • NUCMUC number: ms 63000217
  • OCLC: 48395807
  • OCLC: 48395807