Manuscript/Archive , Print in English

Robert Larimore Pendleton papers : 1938-1949

  • 2 volumes
  • LSC - Contact Special Collections for Use
    MS.0120 Box 1 c. 1
    Available
Also known as
  • Pendleton (Robert Larimore) papers
  • Pendleton papers
Subjects
Local Subjects
Summary
  • Collection of Johns Hopkins University professor of geography, Robert Larimore Pendleton, consists of two bound reports, both of which reflect his interest in soil science. The first report was written by Pendleton and entitled "Soils and Land Use in Peninsular Siam," and the second is a soil series bibliography.
  • The collection consists of 2 bound reports: "Soils and Land Use in Peninsular Siam," by Pendleton, and Pendleton's copy of "Soil Series Bibliography," by Charles F. Shaw and Mark Baldwin.
Other information
  • Cite as: Robert Larimore Pendleton Papers Ms. 120, Special Collections, Milton S. Eisenhower Library, The Johns Hopkins University.
  • Restrictions: Permission to publish material must be requested in writing from the Manuscripts Librarian, Milton S. Eisenhower Library, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD 21218.
  • Historical information: Robert Larimore Pendleton was a soil scientist and professor of geography, The Johns Hopkins University. He was born in Minneapolis, June 25, 1890. Pendleton received the Ph. D. from the University of California in 1917 and later studied at language schools in India and China. During his early career he worked as an agriculturist in the Philippines, China, and Siam. Pendleton's field work was mostly in areas of the Far East, and he served as soil technologist to the Ministry of Agriculture in Thailand. In 1942, Pendleton returned to the U.S. where he was employed at the Dept. of Agriculture. He was appointed to Hopkins in 1946 and retired as professor emeritus in 1955. Robert Larimore Pendleton died in Los Angeles in 1957.
Identifying numbers
  • OCLC: 49310182
  • OCLC: 49310182