Video/Film , DVD in Portuguese

Cidade de Deus : City of god

Miramax Films ; O2 Filmes and Videofilmes ; produção, Andrea Barata Ribeiro e Maurício Andrade Ramos ; um filme de Fernando Meirelles.
  • [United States] : Miramax Home Entertainment ; Burbank, Calif. : Distributed by Buena Vista Home Entertainment, Inc., ©2003.
  • 1 videodisc (130 min.) : sound, colored ; 4 3/4 in.
  • DVD (NTSC region 1), wide screen presentation.
Also known as
Credits
  • Cinematographer, César Charlone ; art director, Tulẽ Peake ; music, Antonio Pinto, Ed Cõrtes.
Performers
  • Cast: Alexandre Rodrigues, Jonathan Haagensen, Matheus Nachtergaele, Leandro Firmino da Hora.
Subjects
Summary
  • A tale of how crime affects the poor population of Rio de Janeiro. Though the narrative skips around in time, the main focus is on Cabeleira who formed a gang called the Tender Trio. He and his best friend, Bene, become crime lords over the course of a decade. When Bene is killed before he can retire, Little Ze attempts to take out his arch enemy, Sando Cenoura. But Sando and a young gangster named Manu form an alliance and begin a gang war with Little Ze. Amateur photographer Buscape, a good-natured boy who comically learns that he's not cut out to be a hoodlum, takes pictures of the brutal crime war, making their story famous.
Other information
  • Based on the novel by Paulo Lins.
  • MPAA rating: R; for strong brutal violence, sexuality, drug content and language.
  • Language: In Portuguese with optional English, French or Spanish subtitles.
Publisher's number
  • 31545 Miramax Home Entertainment
ISBN
  • 0788847767
Identifying numbers
  • OCLC: 53188739

Virtual Shelf Browse

See similar material that would be shelved with this item, across all Hopkins libraries.

Browse