Book , Print in English

Novels and stories : The lottery, The haunting of Hill House, We have always lived in the castle, other stories and sketches

Shirley Jackson.
  • New York, N.Y. : Library of America ; Distributed in the United States by Penguin Putnam, ©2010.
  • x, 827 pages ; 20 cm.
  • Eisenhower D Level Blue Labels
    PS3519.A392 A6 2010 c. 1
    Checked out
    Checked out, Due: Jun 30 2019
    Another patron is currently using this item. Use BorrowDirect to request a different copy. For additional help, ask a library staff member.
Also known as
Subjects
Genre
  • American fiction.
  • Short stories, American.
Series
Summary
  • "In just two decadesshe died in 1965, at the age of 48Shirley Jackson created a weird and distinctive world of fiction, one in which a grinning death's head lies just behind the smiling mask of so-called everyday life. She first displayed her genius for conjuring daylight demons in The Lottery, the classic collection whose world-famous title story is an allegory of bloodlust and blind obedience to tradition. She perfected it in two great Gothic novels: The Haunting of Hill House, the tale of an achingly empathetic young woman chosen by a haunted house to be its new tenant, and We Have Always Lived in the castle, the unrepentant confessions of Miss Merricat Blackwood, a cunning adolescent who has gone to quite unusual lengths to preserve her ideal of family happiness. All three books are here, together with 21 other stories and sketchestwo of them previously uncollectedthat present the author in all her many modes: unrivalled mistress of the macabre, groundbreaking domestic humorist, and subtle social satirist." "The Library of America, a nonprofit publisher, is dedicated to preserving America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts."--BOOK JACKET.
Contents
  • The lottery; or, the adventures of James Harris
  • The haunting of Hill House
  • We have always lived in the castle
  • Other stories and sketches: Uncollected: Janice
  • A cauliflower in her hair
  • Behold the child among his newborn blisses
  • It isn't the money I mind
  • The third baby's the easiest
  • The summer people
  • Island
  • The night we all had grippe
  • A visit; or, The lovely house
  • This is the life; or, Journey with a lady
  • One ordinary day, with peanuts
  • Louisa, please come home
  • The little house
  • The bus
  • The possibility of evil
  • Unpublished: Portrait
  • The mouse
  • I know who I love
  • The beautiful stranger
  • The rock
  • The honeymoon of Mrs. Smith
  • Biography of a story.
Other information
  • Contents selected by Joyce Carol Oates.
  • Includes bibliographical references.
  • Eisenhower copy: Purchased with funds from the Henry Bosley Woolf Library Fund for the Humanities; FY2011.
ISBN
  • 9781598530728
  • 1598530720
Identifying numbers
  • LCCN: 2009943938
  • OCLC: 489014429