Book , Print in English

Medicare and Medicaid at 50 : America's entitlement programs in the age of affordable care

edited by Alan B. Cohen, David C. Colby, Keith A. Wailoo, Julian E. Zelizer.
  • Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, [2015]
  • xx, 370 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm
Also known as
  • Medicare and Medicaid at fifty
Subjects
Medical Subjects
Genre
  • History.
Contents
  • note: pt. I ORIGINS, VISION, AND THE CHALLENGE TO IMPLEMENTATION
  • 1. Contentious Origins Of Medicare And Medicaid / Julian E. Zelizer
  • 2. Civil Rights And Medicare: Historical Convergence And Continuing Legacy / David Barton Smith
  • 3. Early Days Of Medicare And Medicaid: A Personal Reflection / Rashi Fein
  • 4. Road Not Taken: What Happened To Medicare For All? / Theodore R. Marmor
  • pt. II REMAKING OF VALUES, RELATIONSHIPS, AND SOCIETY
  • 5. Transformation Of Medicaid From Poor Law Legacy To Middle-Class Entitlement? / Jill Quadagno
  • 6. How The Courts Created The Medicaid Entitlement / Sara Rosenbaum
  • 7. Medicare And The Social Transformations Of American Elders / Mark Schlesinger
  • pt. III RETRENCHMENT, REFORM, AND REACTION
  • 8. Third Rail Of Politics: The Rise And Fall of Medicare's Untouchability / Mark A. Peterson
  • 9. Medicare Innovations In The War Over The Key To The Us Treasury / Uwe E. Reinhardt
  • 10. Medicaid Rising: The Perils And Potential Of Federalism / Frank J. Thompson
  • 11. Independence And Freedom: Public Opinion And The Politics Of Medicare And Medicaid / Andrea Louise Campbell
  • pt. IV ROAD TO AFFORDABLE CARE
  • 12. Era Of Big Government: Why It Never Ended / Keith A. Wailoo
  • 13. Missing Piece: Medicare, Medicaid, And Long-Term Care / Judith Feder
  • 14. From Servant To Master To Partner?: Medicare, Cost Control, And The Future Of American Health Care / Jacob S. Hacker
  • pt. V LOOKING AHEAD
  • 15. Medicare In American Political History: The Rise And Fall Of Social Insurance / Elisabeth Fauquert
  • 16. Built To Last?: Policy Entrenchment And Regret In Medicare, Medicaid, And The Affordable Care Act / Paul Starr.
Other information
  • Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN
  • 9780190231545
  • 0190231548
Identifying numbers
  • LCCN: 2014042846
  • OCLC: 893455429
  • OCLC: 893455429