Book , Print in English

Statistics for business & economics

David R. Anderson, University of Cincinnati, Dennis J. Sweeney, University of Cincinnati, Thomas A. Williams, Rochester Institute of Technology, Jeffrey D. Camm, Wake Forest University, James J. Cochran, University of Alabama.
  • Boston, MA : Cengage Learning, [2018]
  • Copyright Notice: ©2018
  • 13e revised.
  • xxvii, 1092 pages : color illustrations ; 27 cm
Also known as
  • Statistics for business and economics
Subjects
Local Subjects
Genre
  • Problems and Exercises.
Contents
  • Data and statistics
  • Descriptive statistics: tabular and graphical displays
  • Descriptive statistics: numerical measures
  • Introduction to probability
  • Discrete probability distributions
  • Continuous probability distributions
  • Sampling and sampling distributions
  • Interval estimation
  • Hypothesis tests
  • Inference about means and proportions with two populations
  • Inferences about population variances
  • Comparing multiple proportions, test of independence and goodness of fit
  • Experimental design and analysis of variance
  • Simple linear regression
  • Multiple regression
  • Regression analysis: model building
  • Time series analysis and forecasting
  • Nonparametric methods
  • Statistical methods for quality control
  • Index numbers
  • Decision analysis (on website)
  • Sample survey (on website).
Other information
  • Includes bibliographical references (pages 974-975) and index.
ISBN
  • 9781337094160
  • 1337094161
Identifying numbers
  • OCLC: 1001251213
  • OCLC: 1001251213