Manuscript/Archive , Print in English , Spanish , French

José Robles Pazos papers : 1929-1940

  • 80 items.
  • LSC - Contact Special Collections for Use
    RG 04.081 Box 1 c. 1
    Special Coll.: bound w/
Also known as
  • Robles Pazos (José) papers
  • Robles Pazos papers
Local Subjects
  • Insurance policies.
  • Contracts.
  • The collection relates the plight of Robles's family after his arrest. Included is correspondence of John Dos Passos regarding Robles's arrest and execution. It is thought that Dos Passos's disillusionment with Communism began with the Robles case. The collection consists of correspondence, a contract for the Spanish translation of 13 books by H.L. Mencken, and 2 life insurance policies.
Other information
  • Cite as: Jose Robles Pazos Papers Ms. 47, Special Collections, Milton S. Eisenhower Library, The Johns Hopkins University.
  • Finding aids note: Unpublished register and name index available in repository.
  • Restrictions: Permission to publish material from this collection must be requested in writing from the Manuscripts Librarian, Milton S. Eisenhower Library, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD 21218.
  • Historical information: Jose Robles Pazos (d. 1937) was a professor of Spanish at the Johns Hopkins University (1920-36), returned to Spain in 1936, and was shot as a traitor to the Spanish Republican Government. Jose Robles Pazos was born in Spain and educated in Madrid. In 1920 he came to The Johns Hopkins University as Instructor in Spanish. He became Associate Professor in 1922. In June, 1936, Robles and his family left for a vacation in Spain. When the Spanish Civil War broke out, Robles entered temporary service for the Spanish Government. He also worked as an interpreter for the Russian Embassy. In December 1936 he was arrested, his whereabouts unknown. Finally, on March 4, 1939, it was officially announced that Robles had been shot as a traitor by the Spanish Republican Government in February 1937. Robles's wife and daughter managed to escape to Mexico late in 1939. His son, meanwhile, was captured during a military engagement and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to a long prison term through the efforts of the American Ambassador, and by May 1940 diplomatic efforts had begun to secure his release and transfer to the United States.
  • Organization and arrangement of materials: Correspondence arranged alphabetically by author; 2 life insurance policies; and a contract for the Spanish translation of 13 books by H.L. Mencken.
Identifying numbers
  • OCLC: 49302269
  • OCLC: 49302269