Manuscript/Archive , Print in French

Pierre Lafon papers : 1797-1838

  • .4 linear ft. (1 document box)
  • LSC - Contact Special Collections for Use
    MS.0041 Box 1, c. 1
Also known as
  • Lafon (Pierre) papers
  • Lafon papers
Subjects
Local Subjects
Genre
  • Contracts.
  • Correspondence.
  • Programs.
Summary
  • The collection is in French and consists of contracts, theatre bills, marriage documents, and letters, dated 1797-1838. Of interest are Lafon's letters to Lucien Bonaparte and to Mahérault, manager of the Comédie-Française. Often he complained of the jealousies and intrigues of his associates.
Other information
  • A description of the collection was written by H. Carrington Lancaster and published in "Modern Language Notes" (June, 1953).
  • Cite as: Pierre Lafon Papers Ms. 41, Special Collections, Milton S. Eisenhower Library, The Johns Hopkins University.
  • Finding aids note: Unpublished register available in the repository.
  • Ownership history: The collection was purchased from J.K. Fletcher, Ltd., London in 1952.
  • Restrictions: Permission to publish material from this collection must be requested in writing from the Manuscripts Librarian, Milton S. Eisenhower Library, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD 21218.
  • Historical information: Pierre Lafon was a French actor. He was born in Lalinde in the Dordogne on September 1, 1773. In 1797, he was under contract to the Théâtre de Nice. He made his Paris debut in May 1800, and in September of that year he was admitted to the Comédie-Française. Lafon often sought the patronage of influential and powerful persons in order to advance his career on the stage. Pierre Lafon died in 1846.
Identifying numbers
  • OCLC: 48380049
  • OCLC: 48380049